Alexis Sanchez in the World Cups

Information about Alexis Sanchez and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Alexis Sanchez in the Soccer World Cups.

Alexis Sanchez

Full name:: Alexis Alejandro Sánchez Sánchez
Born Date: December 19, 1988
Place of birth: Tocopilla, Antofagasta Region, Chile
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 7
Height: 1.69 mts.
Nickname: NiƱo Maravilla (Wonder Boy)

National Team

Chile
Chile

Alexis Sanchez Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
2
World Cups
8
Games Played
-
Goals
2
Goals Scored
0.25
Goal Average
scroll for more >>
Goal Cards Final
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals Average Yellow Red W D L Standing
2010 Chile 7 Forward 4 4 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 2 0 2 10
2014 Chile 7 Forward 4 4 0 0 2 0.50 0 0 2 1 1 9
Totals:
8 8 0 0 2 0.25 0 0 4 1 3

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Alexis Sanchez

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
8
Games Played
4
Wins
1
Draw
3
Losses
0
(9 - 9)

Full List of Games

Alexis Sanchez
1st Round Groups, Group H
1.
Jun 16, 2010
Chile
Chile
Honduras
Honduras
Starter
2.
Jun 21, 2010
Chile
Chile
Switzerland
Switzerland
Starter
3.
Jun 25, 2010
Chile
Chile
Spain
Spain
Starter
Round of 16
4.
Jun 28, 2010
Chile
Chile
Brazil
Brazil
Starter
Alexis Sanchez
1st Round Groups, Group B
5.
Jun 13, 2014
Chile
Chile
Australia
Australia
Starter
12'
6.
Jun 18, 2014
Chile
Chile
Spain
Spain
Starter
7.
Jun 23, 2014
Chile
Chile
Holland
Holland
Starter
Round of 16
8.
Jun 28, 2014
Chile
Chile
Brazil
Brazil
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
2 - 3 on penalties
Starter
32'