Cristiano Ronaldo in the World Cups

Information about Cristiano Ronaldo and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Cristiano Ronaldo in the Soccer World Cups.

Cristiano Ronaldo

Full name:: Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro
Born Date: February 05, 1985
Place of birth: Funchal, Madeira, Portugal
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 17 and 7
Height: 1.85 mts.
Nickname: CR7, el deseado, el bicho
Official Website: www.cristianoronaldoofficial.com
Twitter: Cristiano

National Team

Portugal
Portugal

Cristiano Ronaldo Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
3
World Cups
13
Games Played
-
Goals
3
Goals Scored
0.23
Goal Average
scroll for more >>
Goal Cards Final
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals Average Yellow Red W D L Standing
2006 Portugal 17 Forward 6 6 0 1 1 0.17 1 0 3 1 2 4
2010 Portugal 7 Forward 4 4 4 0 1 0.25 1 0 1 2 1 11
2014 Portugal 7 Forward 3 3 3 0 1 0.33 0 0 1 1 1 18
Totals:
13 13 7 1 3 0.23 2 0 5 4 4

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Games played by Cristiano Ronaldo

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
13
Games Played
5
Wins
4
Draws
4
Losses
+4
(16 - 12)

Full List of Games

Cristiano Ronaldo
1st Round Groups, Group D
1.
Jun 11, 2006
Portugal
Portugal
Angola
Angola
Starter
26'
2.
Jun 17, 2006
Portugal
Portugal
Iran
Iran
Starter
80' (penalty)
.
Jun 21, 2006
Portugal
Portugal
Mexico
Mexico
DNP
Round of 16
3.
Jun 25, 2006
Portugal
Portugal
Holland
Holland
Starter
Quarter Finals
4.
Jul 01, 2006
Portugal
Portugal
England
England
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
3 - 1 on penalties
Starter
Semi-Finals
5.
Jul 05, 2006
Portugal
Portugal
France
France
Starter
Third Place
6.
Jul 08, 2006
Portugal
Portugal
Germany
Germany
Starter
Cristiano Ronaldo
1st Round Groups, Group G
7.
Jun 15, 2010
Portugal
Portugal
Ivory Coast
Ivory Coast
Starter (C)
21'
8.
Jun 21, 2010
Portugal
Portugal
North Korea
North Korea
Starter (C)
87'
9.
Jun 25, 2010
Portugal
Portugal
Brazil
Brazil
Starter (C)
Round of 16
10.
Jun 29, 2010
Portugal
Portugal
Spain
Spain
Starter (C)
Cristiano Ronaldo
1st Round Groups, Group G
11.
Jun 16, 2014
Portugal
Portugal
Germany
Germany
Starter (C)
12.
Jun 22, 2014
Portugal
Portugal
USA
USA
Starter (C)
13.
Jun 26, 2014
Portugal
Portugal
Ghana
Ghana
Starter (C)
80'
(C) = Captain
DNP = Did Not Play