Michel Platini in the World Cups

Information about Michel Platini and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Michel Platini in the Soccer World Cups.

Michel Platini

Full name:: Michel François Platini
Born Date: June 21, 1955
Place of birth: Joeuf, France
Position: Midfielder
Jersey Number: 15 and 10
Height: 1.79 mts.
Nickname: Le Roi (the king)

National Team

France
France

Michel Platini Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
3
World Cups
14
Games Played
-
Goals
5
Goals Scored
0.36
Goal Average
scroll for more >>
Goal Cards Final
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals Average Yellow Red W D L Standing
1978 France 15 Midfielder 3 2 0 0 1 0.33 1 0 1 0 2 12
1982 France 10 Midfielder 5 5 5 2 2 0.40 0 0 2 2 1 4
1986 France 10 Midfielder 6 6 6 1 2 0.33 0 0 3 2 1 3
Totals:
14 13 11 3 5 0.36 1 0 6 4 4

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Awards Won

All-Star Team 1982
All-Star Team 1986

Games played by Michel Platini

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
14
Games Played
6
Wins
4
Draws
4
Losses
+8
(26 - 18)

Full List of Games

Michel Platini
1st Round Groups, Group 1
1.
Jun 02, 1978
France
France
Italy
Italy
Starter
60'
2.
Jun 06, 1978
France
France
Argentina
Argentina
Starter
60'
3.
Jun 10, 1978
France
France
Hungary
Hungary
Entered
Michel Platini
1st Round Groups, Group D
4.
Jun 16, 1982
France
France
England
England
Starter (C)
5.
Jun 21, 1982
France
France
Kuwait
Kuwait
Starter (C)
43'
6.
Jun 24, 1982
France
France
Czechoslovakia
Czechoslovakia
Starter (C)
2nd Round Groups, Group 4
.
Jun 28, 1982
France
France
Austria
Austria
DNP
7.
Jul 04, 1982
France
France
Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland
Starter (C)
Semi-Finals
8.
Jul 08, 1982
France
France
West Germany
West Germany
( 2 - 2 ) on extra time
4 - 5 on penalties
Starter (C)
26' (penalty)
Third Place
.
Jul 10, 1982
France
France
Poland
Poland
DNP
Michel Platini
1st Round Groups, Group C
9.
Jun 01, 1986
France
France
Canada
Canada
Starter (C)
10.
Jun 05, 1986
France
France
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
Starter (C)
11.
Jun 09, 1986
France
France
Hungary
Hungary
Starter (C)
Round of 16
12.
Jun 17, 1986
France
France
Italy
Italy
Starter (C)
15'
Quarter Finals
13.
Jun 21, 1986
France
France
Brazil
Brazil
( 0 - 0 ) on extra time
4 - 3 on penalties
Starter (C)
40'
Semi-Finals
14.
Jun 25, 1986
France
France
West Germany
West Germany
Starter (C)
Third Place
.
Jun 28, 1986
France
France
Belgium
Belgium
( 2 - 0 ) on extra time
DNP
(C) = Captain
DNP = Did Not Play