Ronaldinho in the World Cups

Information about Ronaldinho and his performace in the FIFA Soccer World Cup. Profile with general and detailed stats and data that include National Team, total games, goals and cards and full list of matches played.

Player Profile for Ronaldinho in the Soccer World Cups.

Ronaldinho

Full name:: Ronaldo de Assis Moreira
Born Date: March 21, 1980
Place of birth: Porto Alegre, Río Grande del Sur, Brazil
Position: Midfielder
Jersey Number: 11 and 10
Height: 1.83 mts.
Nickname: Ronaldinho,El Brujo de Porto Alegre, Ronaldinho Gaúcho5
Twitter: 10Ronaldinho

National Team

Brazil
Brazil

Ronaldinho Stats

World Cups Total Games Champion
2
World Cups
10
Games Played
Goals
2
Goals Scored
0.20
Goal Average
scroll for more >>
Goal Cards Final
World Cup Jersey Position Played Starter Captain DNP Goals Average Yellow Red W D L Standing
2002 Brazil 11 Midfielder 5 5 0 2 2 0.40 1 1 5 0 0 1
2006 Brazil 10 Midfielder 5 5 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 4 0 1 5
Totals:
10 10 0 2 2 0.20 1 1 9 0 1

Abbreviations: DNP = Did Not Play / W = Wins / D = Draws / L = Losses
Final Standing = His National Team final standing in that World Cup

Awards Won

All-Star Team 2002

Games played by Ronaldinho

Total Games Wins Draw Games Losses
Goal Difference
10
Games Played
9
Wins
0
Draws
1
Loss
+18
(22 - 4)

Full List of Games

Ronaldinho
1st Round Groups, Group C
1.
Jun 03, 2002
Brazil
Brazil
Turkey
Turkey
Starter
2.
Jun 08, 2002
Brazil
Brazil
China
China
Starter
45' (penalty)
25'
.
Jun 13, 2002
Brazil
Brazil
Costa Rica
Costa Rica
DNP
Round of 16
3.
Jun 17, 2002
Brazil
Brazil
Belgium
Belgium
Starter
Quarter Finals
4.
Jun 21, 2002
Brazil
Brazil
England
England
Starter
50'
57'
Semi-Finals
.
Jun 26, 2002
Brazil
Brazil
Turkey
Turkey
DNP
Final Game
5.
Jun 30, 2002
Brazil
Brazil
Germany
Germany
Starter
Ronaldinho
1st Round Groups, Group F
6.
Jun 13, 2006
Brazil
Brazil
Croatia
Croatia
Starter
7.
Jun 18, 2006
Brazil
Brazil
Australia
Australia
Starter
8.
Jun 22, 2006
Brazil
Brazil
Japan
Japan
Starter
Round of 16
9.
Jun 27, 2006
Brazil
Brazil
Ghana
Ghana
Starter
Quarter Finals
10.
Jul 01, 2006
Brazil
Brazil
France
France
Starter
DNP = Did Not Play