Advertisement

Cards by Player in the 1986 Soccer World Cup

Statistical information with the full list of players who received cards in the 1986 World Cup, with detail of ejections because of double yellow card or straight red card.

Notes: when a player is ejected because of second yellow card in a game, a red card is added and the first yellow card is not considered.

SRC = Straight Red Card / 2YC = Ejection for Second Yellow Card

scroll for more >>
Player Yellow Cards Red
Cards
(SRC / 2YC) Games National Team
Mexico Javier Aguirre
1
1
( 1 / - ) 5 Mexico
Denmark Frank Arnesen
1
1
( 1 / - ) 3 Denmark
Uruguay Miguel Bossio
1
1
( 1 / - ) 3 Uruguay
Canada Mike Sweeney
1
1
( 1 / - ) 2 Canada
England Ray Wilkins
1
1
( 1 / - ) 2 England
Uruguay Jose Batista -
1
( 1 / - ) 3 Uruguay
West Germany Thomas Berthold -
1
( 1 / - ) 6 West Germany
Iraq Bassel Gorgis -
1
( - / 1 ) 2 Iraq
England Terry Fenwick
3
- - 4 England
Mexico Hugo Sánchez
3
- - 4 Mexico
France William Ayache
2
- - 4 France
Italy Giuseppe Bergomi
2
- - 3 Italy
South Korea Young Jeung Cho
2
- - 2 South Korea
Uruguay Jorge Da Silva
2
- - 3 Uruguay
Uruguay Victor Diogo
2
- - 3 Uruguay
Poland Dariusz Dziekanowski
2
- - 4 Poland
France Luis Fernandez
2
- - 6 France
Argentina Oscar Garre
2
- - 4 Argentina
Spain Goikoetxea
2
- - 4 Spain
Morocco Labid Khalifa
2
- - 4 Morocco
South Korea Joo Sung Kim
2
- - 3 South Korea
West Germany Lothar Matthaeus
2
- - 7 West Germany
Argentina Nery Pumpido
2
- - 7 Argentina
Paraguay Vladimiro Schettina
2
- - 3 Paraguay
Iraq Shaker Samir
2
- - 2 Iraq
Uruguay Eduardo Acevedo
1
- - 4 Uruguay
West Germany Klaus Allofs
1
- - 7 West Germany
Uruguay Fernando Alvez
1
- - 4 Uruguay
France Manuel Amoros
1
- - 7 France
Player
Yellow Cards Red
Cards
(SRC / 2YC) Games National Team
Denmark Henrik Andersen
1
- - 3 Denmark
Bulgaria Nikolai Arabov
1
- - 3 Bulgaria
Scotland Steve Archibald
1
- - 1 Scotland
Italy Salvatore Bagni
1
- - 4 Italy
Scotland Eamonn Bannon
1
- - 2 Scotland
Argentina Sergio Batista
1
- - 7 Argentina
Soviet Union Igor Belanov
1
- - 4 Soviet Union
Denmark Klaus Berggreen
1
- - 3 Denmark
Poland Zbigniew Boniek
1
- - 4 Poland
Brazil Branco
1
- - 5 Brazil
West Germany Hans-Peter Briegel
1
- - 6 West Germany
Argentina Jose Brown
1
- - 7 Argentina
England Terry Butcher
1
- - 5 England
Uruguay Wilmar Cabrera
1
- - 2 Uruguay
Italy Antonio Cabrini
1
- - 4 Italy
Spain Ramon Maria Caldere
1
- - 4 Spain
Spain Jose Antonio Camacho
1
- - 5 Spain
Brazil Careca
1
- - 5 Brazil
Belgium Jan Ceulemans
1
- - 7 Belgium
Belgium Nico Claesen
1
- - 7 Belgium
Argentina Jose Cuciuffo
1
- - 6 Argentina
Mexico Carlos De Los Cobos
1
- - 3 Mexico
Italy Fernando De Napoli
1
- - 4 Italy
Belgium Stephane Demol
1
- - 7 Belgium
Italy Antonio Di Gennaro
1
- - 4 Italy
Northern Ireland Mal Donaghy
1
- - 3 Northern Ireland
West Germany Norbert Eder
1
- - 7 West Germany
Brazil Edinho
1
- - 5 Brazil
Argentina Hector Enrique
1
- - 5 Argentina
Player
Yellow Cards Red
Cards
(SRC / 2YC) Games National Team
West Germany Karl-Heinz Foerster
1
- - 7 West Germany
Uruguay Enzo Francescoli
1
- - 4 Uruguay
Argentina Ricardo Giusti
1
- - 7 Argentina
Portugal Gomes
1
- - 3 Portugal
Bulgaria Zhivko Gospodinov
1
- - 3 Bulgaria
Belgium Georges Grun
1
- - 6 Belgium
Northern Ireland Billy Hamilton
1
- - 3 Northern Ireland
Iraq Hammoudi Raad
1
- - 2 Iraq
Iraq Hashem Natik
1
- - 3 Iraq
England Mark Hateley
1
- - 3 England
England Steve Hodge
1
- - 5 England
South Korea Jung Moo Huh
1
- - 3 South Korea
West Germany Ditmar Jakobs
1
- - 6 West Germany
Spain Julio Alberto
1
- - 3 Spain
Morocco Abdelrazzak Khairi
1
- - 4 Morocco
Iraq Khalil Mohamed
1
- - 3 Iraq
Morocco Abdelmajid Lamriss
1
- - 4 Morocco
Canada Bob Lenarduzzi
1
- - 3 Canada
Algeria Rabah Madjer
1
- - 3 Algeria
West Germany Felix Magath
1
- - 6 West Germany
Scotland Maurice Malpas
1
- - 2 Scotland
Algeria Faouzi Mansouri
1
- - 3 Algeria
Argentina Diego Maradona
1
- - 7 Argentina
Bulgaria Aleksandar Markov
1
- - 2 Bulgaria
England Alvin Martin
1
- - 1 England
Northern Ireland Sam Mcilroy
1
- - 3 Northern Ireland
Paraguay Alfredo Mendoza
1
- - 4 Paraguay
Spain Michel
1
- - 5 Spain
Iraq Mohamed Haris
1
- - 2 Iraq
Player
Yellow Cards Red
Cards
(SRC / 2YC) Games National Team
Mexico Carlos Munoz
1
- - 4 Mexico
Scotland David Narey
1
- - 2 Scotland
Mexico Manuel Negrete
1
- - 5 Mexico
Scotland Stephen Nicol
1
- - 3 Scotland
Denmark Ivan Nielsen
1
- - 3 Denmark
Paraguay Jorge Núñez
1
- - 4 Paraguay
Argentina Julio Olarticoechea
1
- - 7 Argentina
Portugal Pacheco
1
- - 3 Portugal
South Korea Chang Sun Park
1
- - 3 South Korea
South Korea Kyung Hoon Park
1
- - 3 South Korea
Belgium Jean-Marie Pfaff
1
- - 7 Belgium
Mexico Fernando Quirarte
1
- - 5 Mexico
Soviet Union Vasili Rats
1
- - 3 Soviet Union
Belgium Michel Renquin
1
- - 5 Belgium
France Dominique Rocheteau
1
- - 4 France
Paraguay Julio Cesar Romero
1
- - 4 Paraguay
Iraq Saddam Karim
1
- - 2 Iraq
Uruguay Sergio Santin
1
- - 4 Uruguay
Uruguay Mario Saralegui
1
- - 3 Uruguay
Italy Gaetano Scirea
1
- - 4 Italy
Mexico Raul Servin
1
- - 5 Mexico
Iraq Shaker Nadhum
1
- - 3 Iraq
Poland Wlodimierz Smolarek
1
- - 4 Poland
Morocco Mohamed Timoumi
1
- - 4 Morocco
Spain Tomas
1
- - 5 Spain
Mexico Mario Trejo
1
- - 2 Mexico
Argentina Jorge Valdano
1
- - 7 Argentina
Belgium Franky Van Der Elst
1
- - 4 Belgium
Belgium Daniel Veyt
1
- - 5 Belgium
Player
Yellow Cards Red
Cards
(SRC / 2YC) Games National Team
Spain Victor
1
- - 5 Spain
Italy Pietro Vierchowod
1
- - 4 Italy
Northern Ireland Norman Whiteside
1
- - 3 Northern Ireland
Poland Roman Wojcicki
1
- - 4 Poland
Northern Ireland Nigel Worthington
1
- - 2 Northern Ireland
Totals: 137 8 ( 7 / 1 )    
 
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Advertisement