Cards by Player in the 1998 Soccer World Cup

Statistical information with the full list of players who received cards in the 1998 World Cup, with detail of ejections because of double yellow card or straight red card.

Notes: when a player is ejected because of second yellow card in a game, a red card is added and the first yellow card is not considered.

SRC = Straight Red Card / 2YC = Ejection for Second Yellow Card

scroll for more >>
Player Yellow Cards Red
Cards
(SRC / 2YC) Games National Team
Argentina Ariel Ortega
2
1
( 1 / - ) 5 Argentina
Cameroon Rigobert Song
2
1
( 1 / - ) 3 Cameroon
France Laurent Blanc
1
1
( 1 / - ) 5 France
Holland Arthur Numan
1
1
( - / 1 ) 6 Holland
South Africa Alfred Phiri
1
1
( 1 / - ) 1 South Africa
Mexico Ramon Ramirez
1
1
( 1 / - ) 3 Mexico
Denmark Morten Wieghorst
1
1
( 1 / - ) 3 Denmark
France Zinedine Zidane
1
1
( 1 / - ) 5 France
Saudi Arabia Mohammed Al Khlaiwi -
1
( 1 / - ) 2 Saudi Arabia
England David Beckham -
1
( 1 / - ) 3 England
Scotland Craig Burley -
1
( 1 / - ) 3 Scotland
France Marcel Desailly -
1
( - / 1 ) 7 France
South Korea Seok Ju Ha -
1
( 1 / - ) 2 South Korea
Cameroon Raymond Kalla -
1
( 1 / - ) 2 Cameroon
Holland Patrick Kluivert -
1
( 1 / - ) 4 Holland
Cameroon Lauren -
1
( 1 / - ) 1 Cameroon
Denmark Miklos Molnar -
1
( 1 / - ) 1 Denmark
Bulgaria Anatoli Nankov -
1
( - / 1 ) 2 Bulgaria
Mexico Pavel Pardo -
1
( 1 / - ) 3 Mexico
Jamaica Darryl Powell -
1
( - / 1 ) 2 Jamaica
Belgium Gert Verheyen -
1
( 1 / - ) 1 Belgium
Germany Christian Woerns -
1
( 1 / - ) 5 Germany
Brazil Cesar Sampaio
3
- - 6 Brazil
France Didier Deschamps
3
- - 6 France
Croatia Dario Simic
3
- - 6 Croatia
Croatia Mario Stanic
3
- - 7 Croatia
Brazil Aldair
2
- - 6 Brazil
Paraguay Francisco Arce
2
- - 3 Paraguay
Croatia Aljosa Asanovic
2
- - 7 Croatia
Player
Yellow Cards Red
Cards
(SRC / 2YC) Games National Team
Paraguay Miguel Benitez
2
- - 4 Paraguay
Croatia Slaven Bilic
2
- - 7 Croatia
Mexico Cuauhtemoc Blanco
2
- - 4 Mexico
Croatia Zvonimir Boban
2
- - 6 Croatia
Brazil Cafu
2
- - 6 Brazil
Argentina Jose Chamot
2
- - 4 Argentina
Morocco Said Chiba
2
- - 2 Morocco
Tunisia Clayton
2
- - 2 Tunisia
Denmark Soren Colding
2
- - 5 Denmark
Italy Alessandro Costacurta
2
- - 5 Italy
Holland Edgar Davids
2
- - 6 Holland
Italy Luigi Di Biagio
2
- - 5 Italy
Romania Iulian Filipescu
2
- - 3 Romania
Germany Didi Hamann
2
- - 5 Germany
Germany Joerg Heinrich
2
- - 5 Germany
Scotland Darren Jackson
2
- - 2 Scotland
Brazil Junior Baiano
2
- - 7 Brazil
South Korea Min Sung Lee
2
- - 3 South Korea
Italy Paolo Maldini
2
- - 5 Italy
Germany Lothar Matthaeus
2
- - 4 Germany
Japan Eisuke Nakanishi
2
- - 2 Japan
Nigeria Uche Okechukwu
2
- - 3 Nigeria
Nigeria Jay Jay Okocha
2
- - 3 Nigeria
Chile Nelson Parraguez
2
- - 3 Chile
Romania Dan Petrescu
2
- - 4 Romania
Romania Gheorghe Popescu
2
- - 4 Romania
South Africa Lucas Radebe
2
- - 3 South Africa
Norway Kjetil Rekdal
2
- - 4 Norway
Denmark Marc Rieper
2
- - 5 Denmark
Player
Yellow Cards Red
Cards
(SRC / 2YC) Games National Team
Chile Francisco Rojas
2
- - 3 Chile
Colombia Jose Santa
2
- - 2 Colombia
Austria Peter Schoettel
2
- - 3 Austria
Croatia Zvonimir Soldo
2
- - 6 Croatia
Holland Jaap Stam
2
- - 7 Holland
FR of Yugoslavia Dragan Stojkovic
2
- - 4 FR of Yugoslavia
Germany Michael Tarnat
2
- - 4 Germany
Denmark Stig Tofting
2
- - 2 Denmark
Chile Moises Villarroel
2
- - 3 Chile
Chile Clarence Acuņa
1
- - 4 Chile
Nigeria Mutiu Adepoju
1
- - 3 Nigeria
Spain Aguilera
1
- - 2 Spain
Japan Yutaka Akita
1
- - 3 Japan
Saudi Arabia Khamis Al Dossari
1
- - 3 Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia Sami Al Jaber
1
- - 3 Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia Mohammed Al Jahani
1
- - 3 Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia Khaled Al Muwallid
1
- - 2 Saudi Arabia
Argentina Matias Almeyda
1
- - 5 Argentina
Spain Guillermo Amor
1
- - 3 Spain
Cameroon Didier Angibeaud
1
- - 3 Cameroon
Colombia Victor Aristizabal
1
- - 3 Colombia
Argentina Roberto Ayala
1
- - 5 Argentina
Paraguay Celso Ayala
1
- - 4 Paraguay
Germany Markus Babbel
1
- - 2 Germany
Bulgaria Georgi Bachev
1
- - 2 Bulgaria
Tunisia Imed Ben Younes
1
- - 3 Tunisia
Norway Henning Berg
1
- - 4 Norway
Italy Giuseppe Bergomi
1
- - 3 Italy
Colombia Jorge Bermudez
1
- - 3 Colombia
Player
Yellow Cards Red
Cards
(SRC / 2YC) Games National Team
Tunisia Zoubeir Beya
1
- - 3 Tunisia
Belgium Vital Borkelmans
1
- - 3 Belgium
Tunisia Riadh Bouazizi
1
- - 2 Tunisia
Jamaica Deon Burton
1
- - 3 Jamaica
England Sol Campbell
1
- - 4 England
Italy Fabio Cannavaro
1
- - 5 Italy
Jamaica Peter Cargill
1
- - 2 Jamaica
Mexico Salvador Carmona
1
- - 2 Mexico
Paraguay Jose Luis Chilavert
1
- - 4 Paraguay
Morocco Youssef Chippo
1
- - 3 Morocco
South Korea Yong Soo Choi
1
- - 2 South Korea
Romania Liviu Ciobotariu
1
- - 4 Romania
Iran Ali Daei
1
- - 3 Iran
Mexico Duilio Davino
1
- - 4 Mexico
Jamaica Christopher Dawes
1
- - 2 Jamaica
Belgium Eric Deflandre
1
- - 3 Belgium
Italy Alessandro Del Piero
1
- - 4 Italy
Italy Angelo Di Livio
1
- - 5 Italy
France Bernard Diomede
1
- - 3 France
FR of Yugoslavia Goran Djorovic
1
- - 4 FR of Yugoslavia
Scotland Gordon Durie
1
- - 3 Scotland
Nigeria Augustine Eguavoen
1
- - 1 Nigeria
Paraguay Julio Cesar Enciso
1
- - 4 Paraguay
Chile Fabian Estay
1
- - 4 Chile
Austria Wolfgang Feiersinger
1
- - 3 Austria
Norway Havard Flo
1
- - 4 Norway
Norway Tore Andre Flo
1
- - 4 Norway
South Africa Quinton Fortune
1
- - 3 South Africa
Chile Ronald Fuentes
1
- - 4 Chile
Player
Yellow Cards Red
Cards
(SRC / 2YC) Games National Team
Scotland Kevin Gallacher
1
- - 3 Scotland
Mexico Alberto Garcia Aspe
1
- - 4 Mexico
Tunisia Kais Ghodhbane
1
- - 3 Tunisia
Spain Julen Guerrero
1
- - 1 Spain
France Stephane Guivarch
1
- - 6 France
Morocco Abdeljalil Hadda
1
- - 3 Morocco
Germany Thomas Haessler
1
- - 4 Germany
Romania Gheorghe Hagi
1
- - 4 Romania
USA Frankie Hejduk
1
- - 3 USA
Denmark Thomas Helveg
1
- - 5 Denmark
Mexico Luis Hernandez
1
- - 4 Mexico
Japan Takashi Hirano
1
- - 2 Japan
Denmark Jes Hogh
1
- - 5 Denmark
Japan Masami Ihara
1
- - 3 Japan
Nigeria Victor Ikpeba
1
- - 3 Nigeria
Romania Adrian Ilie
1
- - 4 Romania
Bulgaria Ilian Iliev
1
- - 3 Bulgaria
England Paul Ince
1
- - 4 England
Cameroon Samuel Ipoua
1
- - 2 Cameroon
Nigeria Ben Iroha
1
- - 1 Nigeria
South Africa Pierre Issa
1
- - 3 South Africa
Spain Ivan Campo
1
- - 1 Spain
Bulgaria Trifon Ivanov
1
- - 3 Bulgaria
South Africa Willem Jackson
1
- - 2 South Africa
Croatia Robert Jarni
1
- - 7 Croatia
Germany Jens Jeremies
1
- - 3 Germany
Holland Wim Jonk
1
- - 6 Holland
Croatia Krunoslav Jurcic
1
- - 3 Croatia
France Christian Karembeu
1
- - 4 France
Player
Yellow Cards Red
Cards
(SRC / 2YC) Games National Team
Spain Kiko
1
- - 3 Spain
South Korea Byung Ji Kim
1
- - 3 South Korea
South Korea Tae Young Kim
1
- - 3 South Korea
Bulgaria Radostin Kishishev
1
- - 3 Bulgaria
Germany Juergen Klinsmann
1
- - 5 Germany
South Korea Jong Soo Ko
1
- - 3 South Korea
South Korea Lim Saeng Lee
1
- - 1 South Korea
Brazil Leonardo
1
- - 7 Brazil
Norway Oyvind Leonhardsen
1
- - 3 Norway
France Bixente Lizarazu
1
- - 6 France
Jamaica Stephen Malcolm
1
- - 2 Jamaica
Iran Mehrdad Minavand
1
- - 3 Iran
FR of Yugoslavia Zoran Mirkovic
1
- - 2 FR of Yugoslavia
Italy Francesco Moriero
1
- - 3 Italy
Romania Dorinel Munteanu
1
- - 4 Romania
Norway Erik Mykland
1
- - 3 Norway
Spain Miguel Angel Nadal
1
- - 2 Spain
Japan Hiroshi Nanami
1
- - 3 Japan
Denmark Allan Nielsen
1
- - 5 Denmark
Cameroon Pierre Njanka
1
- - 3 Cameroon
South Africa David Nyathi
1
- - 3 South Africa
FR of Yugoslavia Perica Ognjenovic
1
- - 3 FR of Yugoslavia
Mexico Jaime Ordiales
1
- - 2 Mexico
Mexico Ricardo Pelaez Linares
1
- - 3 Mexico
Bulgaria Luboslav Penev
1
- - 3 Bulgaria
France Emmanuel Petit
1
- - 6 France
FR of Yugoslavia Zeljko Petrovic
1
- - 4 FR of Yugoslavia
Austria Anton Pfeffer
1
- - 3 Austria
USA Eddie Pope
1
- - 2 USA
Player
Yellow Cards Red
Cards
(SRC / 2YC) Games National Team
Croatia Robert Prosinecki
1
- - 5 Croatia
Chile Miguel Ramirez
1
- - 3 Chile
USA David Regis
1
- - 3 USA
Austria Hannes Reinmayr
1
- - 1 Austria
Holland Michael Reiziger
1
- - 4 Holland
USA Claudio Reyna
1
- - 3 USA
Argentina Carlos Roa
1
- - 5 Argentina
Brazil Roberto Carlos
1
- - 7 Brazil
Paraguay Aristides Rojas
1
- - 3 Paraguay
Chile Marcelo Salas
1
- - 4 Chile
Denmark Michael Schjonberg
1
- - 4 Denmark
Denmark Peter Schmeichel
1
- - 5 Denmark
England Paul Scholes
1
- - 4 England
England David Seaman
1
- - 4 England
Holland Clarence Seedorf
1
- - 4 Holland
Argentina Roberto Sensini
1
- - 3 Argentina
Spain Sergi
1
- - 3 Spain
Colombia Mauricio Serna
1
- - 3 Colombia
England Alan Shearer
1
- - 4 England
Argentina Diego Simeone
1
- - 5 Argentina
Tunisia Skander Souayah
1
- - 3 Tunisia
Belgium Lorenzo Staelens
1
- - 3 Belgium
FR of Yugoslavia Dejan Stankovic
1
- - 3 FR of Yugoslavia
Croatia Igor Stimac
1
- - 7 Croatia
Bulgaria Hristo Stoichkov
1
- - 3 Bulgaria
Croatia Davor Suker
1
- - 7 Croatia
Chile Nelson Tapia
1
- - 4 Chile
Holland Pierre Van Hooijdonk
1
- - 3 Holland
Austria Ivica Vastic
1
- - 3 Austria
Player
Yellow Cards Red
Cards
(SRC / 2YC) Games National Team
Argentina Juan Veron
1
- - 5 Argentina
Belgium Gordan Vidovic
1
- - 2 Belgium
France Patrick Vieira
1
- - 2 France
Mexico German Villa
1
- - 3 Mexico
Argentina Nelson Vivas
1
- - 4 Argentina
Cameroon Pierre Wome
1
- - 3 Cameroon
Japan Motohiro Yamaguchi
1
- - 3 Japan
Chile Ivan Zamorano
1
- - 4 Chile
Iran Javad Zarincheh
1
- - 3 Iran
Brazil Ze Carlos Ii
1
- - 1 Brazil
Totals: 250 22 ( 18 / 4 )